Difference between white and yellow shea butter
White shea butter vs yellow shea butter:
Shea butter is a popular substance that is used as a lotion, a moisturizer or even in certain food products to enhance their quality and flavor. It is a sort of a fat which is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter is traditionally prepared by hand where the extraction of the nut from the fruit is followed by a series of crushing, roasting and grinding the nut during which the butter oils are separated, removed and excess oils are squeezed out. The shea butter is then collocated and placed aside to cool, which is then formed in to balls manually.
About white shea butter
White shea butter is the well refined version of the cream that is obtained by grinding the shea nut. It does not have any odor and is used very frequently in cosmetic and food products.
About yellow shea butter
Yellow shea butter is the unrefined version of the substance which is obtained by grinding the shea nut. It is natural and has an earthy smell to it which many people do not like. However, in the milling process of the yellow shea butter, a root from the borututu tree is added to the mixture which gives it that turmeric yellow color.
What is the difference between yellow shea butter and white shea butter?
Shea butter is a fat complex which contains many fatty acids such as oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, linolenic acid and arachidic acid which makes it rather easy for the skin to absorb it very rapidly without leaving a greasy feeling behind. Because of this reason, shea butter is often used for making lotions and ointments which are available in many forms in the market.
Shea butter is used in food products as well as in cosmetic products such as emulsions, soaps and hair conditioners as well. It is also used as cooking oil, waterproofing wax, hairdressing, candle-making and also as an ointment for African percussion instruments which increases the durability of wood. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties as well as the ability to absorb ultraviolet rays because of which it is also used as a sunscreen. Shea butter is now classified in to numerous grades according to their quality. The A grade comprises of the rawest kind which has been extracted by using water, B grade which is a refined kind whereas the C grade is known as very refined and extracted with solvents such as hexane. D grade is the kind which has the lowest amount of contaminants whereas the E grade comes with contaminants. The color of grade A can range from cream color to grayish yellow and it contains a sort of a nutty aroma and this substance is the kind that falls under the category of yellow shea butter. The grade C kind is pure white in color and any sort of aroma which the substance originally had is removed at this stage. This is otherwise known as white shea butter.
The yellow shea butter sometimes has a root from the borututu tree added to it during the milling process which gives it its turmeric yellow color. No such additions are included in the white shea butter. Furthermore, white shea butter cannot be used in cold process soaps and yet it is used greatly in producing creams and lotions. Yellow shea butter on the other hand can be used in cold processed soaps and cosmetic products alike. However, it is the white shea butter which is the preferred form to be used in creams and lotions because it does not possess any aroma of its own.
It is the yellow shea butter which is considered as the most beneficial type and is believed to be packed full of nutrients whereas the white shea butter is not well known for its nutritious quality. This is due to the fact that the level of nutrients gets affected more and more during the refining process that when it gets to the most refined stage, the shea butter loses most of its beneficial, therapeutic properties. Thereby, yellow shea butter is considered as the kind containing most medicinal and healing properties whereas white shea butter is known to be containing a considerably lesser amount of nutrients than its yellow sibling.